Archive | High Schools

Tennessee 2014 Week Zero Football Scores

Tennessee 2014 Week Zero Football Scores

Posted on 23 August 2014 by Allen

ensworth

Cloudland 6 , Avery County, NC 0
Falkner, MS 57 , Middleton 0
Lauderdale County, AL 35 , Forrest 7
Magnolia Heights, MS 12 , Northpoint Christian 7
Memphis Central at Hernando, MS
Ridgeway 49 , Olive Branch High School, MS 34
Rossville 39 , West Memphis Christian School, AR 22
South Panola, MS 62 , White Station 27
West Creek at Todd County Central, KY
Williamsburg High School, KY 45 , Knoxville Halls 18

East
Alcoa 54 , Smith County 13
Anderson County 35 , Clinton 19
Baylor 51 , Howard 6
Bell County, KY 35 , South Pittsburg 7
Bledsoe County 47 , Cumberland County 0
Bradley Central 21 , Polk County 6
CAK 49 , FRA 28
Campbell County 54 , Cumberland Gap 7
Chattanooga Central 14 , Franklin County 10
Chattanooga Christian 62 , Chattanooga Grace 0
Chuckey-Doak 28 , North Greene 20
Coalfield 34 , Copper Basin 32
David Crockett 26 , Sullivan East 20
Dobyns Bennett 31 , Farragut 27
Elizabethton 49 , Daniel Boone 0
Gatlinburg-Pittman 49 , Cocke County 42
Gibbs 16 , Knoxville Carter 13
Greenback 49 , Sweetwater 27
Hampton 48 , Unicoi County 12
Harriman 41 , Hancock County 14
Kings Academy 41 , Sunbright 14
Knoxville Catholic 15 , Notre Dame 12
Knoxville Fulton 83 , Powell 3
Knoxville Grace 14 , Austin-East 0
Knoxville West 39 , Karns 0
Loudon 34 , William Blount 19
Marion County 49 , Grundy County 22
Maryville 28 , Knoxville Webb 7
McCallie 44 , Cleveland 0
McMinn Central 41 , McMinn County 34
Midway 48 , Tri-Cities Christian School, TN 7
North Laurel, KY 31 , Claiborne County 0
Oakdale 48 , Sale Creek 10
Oliver Springs 27 , Unaka 12
Ooltewah 58 , Brainerd 12
Pigeon Forge 71 , Cosby 0
Red Bank 20 , Boyd Buchanan 16
Rockwood 14 , Oneida 13
Scott County 63 , McCreary Co., KY 0
Sequatchie County 53 , Community 7
Sequoyah 43 , Tellico Plains 21
Sevier County 35 , Bearden 0
Seymour 34 , Sullivan North 7
Signal Mountain 28 , East Hamilton 19
Silverdale 31 , Lookout Valley 16
Soddy-Daisy 39 , Hixson 36
Sullivan Central 21 , South Greene 0
Sullivan South 49 , Cherokee 13
Tennessee High 35 , Johnson County 14
Union County 24 , Grainger 8
Volunteer 21 , Happy Valley 13
Walker Valley 35 , East Ridge 28

Middle
Beech 26 , Station Camp 14
BGA 52 , Coffee County 28
Cane Ridge 20 , Antioch 0
Cascade 34 , Watertown 7
Centennial 41 , Clarksville Northeast 7
Clarksville 42 , Goodpasture 17
Clarksville Northwest 27 , Stewart County 13
Columbia 12 , Lawrence County 8
Cookeville 44 , Monterey 0
CPA 31 , Brentwood 10
Davidson Academy 28 , Ezell-Harding 7
DCA 20 , East Robertson 0
Dickson County 45 , Creek Wood 7
East Nashville 48 , Hillwood 0
Ensworth 21 , Trinity High School, KY 14
Fairview 27 , Cheatham County 21
Father Ryan 29 , Nashville Overton 23
Giles County 21 , Lincoln County 13
Gordonsville 28 , Clay County 0
Hendersonville 45 , Wilson Central 7
Hillsboro 41 , Rossview 37
Huntland 28 , Cornersville 18
Independence 42 , Kenwood 7
Jackson County 14 , Red Boiling Springs 13
Lewis County 47 , Loretto 14
Livingston Academy 34 , Stone Memorial 7
Macon County 28 , Trousdale County 21
Maplewood 28 , Hunters Lane 6
Marshall County 40 , Shelbyville 26
McGavock 42 , Tullahoma 7
Middle TN Chr. 48 , Cannon County 6
Montgomery Central 14 , Clarksville Academy 13
Moore County 38 , Richland 6
Mt. Juliet 56 , Lebanon 23
Mt. Pleasant 25 , Eagleville 3
Nashville Christian 47 , Harpeth 7
Page 24 , Lipscomb Academy 10
Pearl Cohn 55 , Glencliff 7
Pickett County 20 , Clinton County, KY 6
Pope John Paul 52 , Stratford 34
Ravenwood 56 , Stewarts Creek 14
Riverdale 21 , Siegel 0
Smyrna 28 , LaVergne 7
Spring Hill 32 , Summit 0
Springfield 33 , Greenbrier 29
Sycamore 28 , Whites Creek 20
Warren County 34 , DeKalb County 30
Waverly 56 , Houston County 6
Westmoreland 19 , Portland 0
White County 32 , York Institute 6
White House Heritage 42 , East Hickman 7
Whitwell 45 , Mt. Juliet Christian 7
Wilson, AL 27 , Collinwood 6

West
Adamsville 14 , Chester County 7
Arlington 24 , Kirby 6
Brentwood Academy 31 , MUS 14
Briarcrest at ECS
Brighton 38 , Carver 6
Collierville 30 , Bolton 18
Crockett County 62 , Bolivar Central 21
Dyersburg 50 , Jackson Central-Merry 8
FACS 33 , Jackson Christian 0
Friendship Christian 27 , Harding Academy 7
Gleason 44 , Fulton County, KY 12
Halls 39 , Fayette Academy 14
Hardin County 55 , Memphis North Side 0
Haywood County 41 , Booker T. Washington 2
Hillcrest at Fairley
Hollow Rock-Bruceton 13 , South Fulton 0
Houston 26 , Cordova 19
Humboldt 19 , West Carroll 16
Huntingdon 49 , Obion County 7
Jackson Northside 35 , Dyer County 0
Lake County 38 , Greenfield 0
Lausanne 48 , Fayette Ware 14
Liberty Magnet 21 , Henry County 14
MBA 26 , CBHS 7
Melrose 62 , MAHS 0
Memphis East 47 , Southwind 20
Milan 26 , Lexington 19
Millington 28 , Germantown 0
Mitchell at Whitehaven
Munford 10 , Covington 7
Peabody 56 , McKenzie 21
Ripley 35 , Oakhaven 0
Rosemark 36 , Tuepelo Christian School, MS 0
Scotts Hill 39 , Perry County 12
St. Benedict 29 , Kingsbury 0
St. Georges 31 , Trinity Christian 29
Union City 63 , Gibson County 20
USJ 41 , Jackson South Side 6
Wayne County 33 , Riverside 20
Westview 45 , Dresden 18
Zion Christian 17 , McEwen 6

Comments (0)

2014 Ezell-Harding Football Schedule

Tags: , , ,

2014 Ezell-Harding Football Schedule

Posted on 07 August 2014 by Allen

EzellHarding

Ezell-Harding Christian School Eagles
Kraig Campbell – Head Coach
0-1

8-8 7:00 PM Scrimmage vs. MTCS
8-22 7:00 PM vs. Davidson Academy L 21-7
8-29 7:00 PM @ Nashville Christian L 51-10
9-5 7:00 vs. DCA
9-12 7:00 @ Columbia Academy
9-19 7:00 vs. Mt.Juliet Christian Academy
9-26 7:00 @ East Nashville
10-3 7:00 (ET) @ King’s Academy
10-10 7:00 PM vs. Franklin Road Academy
10-17 7:00 PM vs. Knox Webb
10-30 7:00 PM @ Friendship

Comments (0)

FRA

Tags: , , , , ,

2014 Franklin Road Academy Football Schedule

Posted on 07 August 2014 by Allen

FRA

Franklin Road Academy Panthers
Bill Whittemore – Head Coach
0-1

8-22 7:30 (ET) @ Christian Academy of Knoxville L 49-28
8-29 7:30 vs. Goodpasture Christian School W 21-7
9/5 7:30 vs. Boyd-Buchanan
9/12 7:00 @ Donelson Christian Academy
9/19 7:00 vs. Davidson Academy
9/26 7:00 vs. Friendship Christian School
10/3 7:00 @ Zion Christian Academy
10/10 7:00 @ Ezell-Harding Christian School
10/24 7:00 @ Pearl Cohn High School
10/31 7:00 Battle Ground Academy

Comments (0)

2014 Goodpasture Football Schedule

Tags: , , ,

2014 Goodpasture Football Schedule

Posted on 07 August 2014 by Allen

Goodpasture

Goodpasture Christian Cougars
Leslie Mote – Head Coach
0-1

8-22 7:00 vs. Clarksville L 17-42
8-29 7:00 @ Franklin Road Academy L 7-21
9-5 7:00 vs. BGA
9-12 7:00 @ Cane Ridge
9-19 7:00 @ Trousdale County
10-3 7:00 vs. Red Boiling Springs
10-10 7:00 @ Maplewood
10-24 7:00 @ Watertown
10-31 7:00 vs. Gordonsville

Comments (0)

mcgavock

Tags: , , ,

2014 McGavock Football Schedule

Posted on 07 August 2014 by Allen

mcgavock

McGavock Raiders
Jay Gore – Head Coach
1-0

8-22 7:00 @ Tullahoma W 42-7
8-29 7:00 vs. Rossview W 47-21
9-5 7:00 vs. Glencliff
9-12 7:00 vs. Franklin
9-19 7:00 @ Hillsboro
9-26 7:00 @ Antioch
10-3 7:00 @ Hillwood
10-10 7:00 vs. Hunters Lane
10-24 7:00 @ John Overton
10-31 7:00 vs. Cane Ridge

Comments (0)

ensworth

Tags: , , ,

2014 Ensworth Football Schedule

Posted on 05 August 2014 by Allen

ensworth

Ensworth Tigers
Richard Bowers – Head Coach
1-0

8-12 6:00 vs. Hillsboro (Scrimmage)
8-22 7:00 vs. Trinity High School W 21-14
8-29 7:00 @ Brainerd High School 55-7
9-12 7:00 @ Pope John Paul II
9-19 7:00 @ Father Ryan
9-26 7:30 @ McCallie
10-2 7:00 @ Montgomery Bell Academy
10-10 7:00 vs. Giles County High School
10-24 7:00 vs. Baylor-Chattanooga
10-31 7:00 vs. Brentwood Academy

Comments (0)

father ryan

Tags: , , ,

2014 Father Ryan Football Schedule

Posted on 05 August 2014 by Allen

father ryan

Father Ryan Fighting Irish
Bruce Lussier – Head Coach
1-0

8-22 7:00 vs. Overton High School W 29-23
8-29 7:00 vs. Battle Ground Academy W 28-20
9-5 7:00 @ Brentwood Academy
9-12 7:00 @ Hillwood High School
9-19 7:00 vs. Ensworth
9-26 7:00 vs. Stratford High School (Homecoming)
10-10 7:00 @ Montgomery Bell Academy
10-17 7:00 vs. Pope John Paul II High School
10-24 7:00 vs. McCallie School
10-31 @ Baylor School

Comments (0)

red boiling springs

Tags: , , ,

2014 Red Boiling Springs Football Schedule

Posted on 05 August 2014 by Allen

red boiling springs

Red Boiling Springs Bulldogs
Kyle Shoulders – Head Coach
0-1

8-22 7:00 vs. Jackson County L 14-13
8-30 7:30 vs. Sale Creek (game played at UTC in Chattanooga)
9-5 7:00 vs. Gordonsville
9-12 7:00 @ Cannon County
9-19 7:00 Watertown
9-26 7:00 Clay County
10-3 7:00 @ Goodpasture
10-10 7:00 Clinton County
10-24 7:00 @ Pickett County
10-30 7:00 @ Trousdale County

Comments (0)

Brentwood Academy

Tags: , , ,

2014 Brentwood Academy Football Schedule

Posted on 05 August 2014 by Allen

Brentwood Academy

Brentwood Academy Eagles
Cody White – Head Coach
1-0

8-22 7:00 @ Memphis University School W 31-14
08-29 7:00 vs. Liberty Technology Magnet High School W 43-19
9-5 7:00 vs. Father Ryan High School
9-12 7:00 vs. St. Xavier (OH)
9-19 7:00 vs. Montgomery Bell Academy
9-26 7:30 vs. Science Hill High School (Homecoming)
10-03 7:00 vs. Pope John Paul II High School
10-10 7:30PM @ McCallie School
10-17 7:30PM @ Baylor School
10-31 @ Ensworth High School

Comments (0)

franklin

Tags: , , , ,

2014 Franklin Rebels Football Schedule

Posted on 05 August 2014 by Allen

franklin

Franklin (TN) Rebels
Donnie Webb – Head Coach

8-29 7:30 vs. Clarksville NE W 39-0
9-5 7:00 vs. Dickson County
9-12 7:00 @ McGavock
9-19 7:00 @ Shelbyville
9-26 7:00 vs. Lincoln County
10-3 7:00 @ Brentwood
10-9 7:00 vs. Summit
10-17 7:00 @ Ravenwood
10-24 7:00 vs. Independence
10-31 7:00 @ Centennial

Comments (0)

Lady Cougars beat Merrol Hyde 64-32

Lady Cougars beat Merrol Hyde 64-32

Posted on 04 February 2014 by Allen

Goodpasture

The Lady Cougars ended a 3 game skid and rebounded from a buzzer-beater loss last night beating Merrol Hyde tonight 64-32. The Lady Cougars began the game with low energy and led 9-8 after the 1st 4 minutes. A 7-2 run gave the Lady Cougars a 16-10 lead at the end of the 1st quarter. The Lady Cougars went on an 11-0 run (Hassell 7, Warren 4) to end the 1st half up 37-16. The 3rd quarter belonged to the Lady Cougars as the outscored the Lady Hawks 14-4 (Hassell 6, Holmes 5).

Cariona Hassell led all scorers with 29 points & Morgan Warren added 13. Micah Holmes led the team in rebounding with 9 and Cariona had 7. Morgan had 5 assists with Cariona & Paige Randolph having 3 each. Cariona & Micah had 3 blocks each. Cariona had 6 steals with Megan Morrow, Morgan, & Paige having 4 steals each.

Comments (0)

Ezell-Harding seeking nominations for Athletic Hall of Fame

Ezell-Harding seeking nominations for Athletic Hall of Fame

Posted on 02 February 2014 by Allen

EzellHarding

Ezell-Harding Christian School is looking for nominations for their 2014 Athletic Hall of Fame. The school has listed some criteria below.

Former Letter winners/Athletes who have brought recognition and prominence to the school and themselves by their athletic accomplishments as a student-athlete (Criteria to be considered: all-district, all-region, all-state, exceptional leadership as witnessed by teammates and/or coaches). Nominees are not eligible until four (4) years after they last participated in high school athletics at the school and must have graduated.

Letterwinners/Athletes who have made major contributions to the athletic program through personal time, effort, interest and through many years of continued service and/or have distinguished themselves as exceptional in their chosen field of endeavor. Nominees are not eligible until four (4) years after graduation.

Individuals, coaches, athletic officials, staff members who were not athletes at Ezell-Harding Christian School, yet have rendered outstanding service to the athletics program through personal time, effort, giving and interest through many years of continued service.

If you know someone who went to Ezell and fulfills the requirements below you may nominate them here. All nominations must be made by Feb. 21, 2014.

Ezell has had a lot of success over the years in women’s softball. Don Freudnethal is one of the most respected coaches in the state with all the success he had in the 80s and 90s. Julian Terrell and Erik Davis are two young men who excelled at Ezell and at Vanderbilt. There are a lot of worthy former students who could be nominated.

Comments (0)

Advertise Here
Advertise Here

Scores

Temple 37 Vanderbilt 7 F
Alabama 33 West Virginia 23 F
Arkansas 21 Auburn 45 F
LSU 28 Wisconsin 24

RELATED SITES

INFORMATION